Commissioners Bravery award

 

Commissioner's Award Nomination button 

Contact the Commissioner
Tel:
867.667.5121
Fax: 867.393.6201
Email: commissioner@gov.yk.ca

412 Main Street
Whitehorse, YT Y1A 2B7

 

Bravery Award Recipients

This award honours an individual who has performed an outstanding act of bravery. This individual is recognized for responding with great effort, at considerable personal risk in hazardous circumstances, to save or safeguard, or attempt to save or safeguard, the life of one or more persons.

How to nominate someone for this award.

Recipients are listed alphabetically.

 

 A

 Name

 

Received Award 

 

 Residence

 AYERS, Bertha    January 1, 1994    Whitehorse
 
 

 B

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 BAIKIE, Margie    June 9, 2007    Dawson City
 BLANCHARD, Kevin    Certificate of Exemplary Action
 
 

 C

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 CALNAN, Dave    January 9, 2000    Dawson City
 CLAXON, Anna    June 9, 2007    Dawson City
 CORREOS, Benjamin (Posthumous)    July 1, 2008    Whitehorse
 COURBRON, Louis-Paul    January 1, 2008    Whitehorse
 COZENS, Josh    January 1, 1997    Whitehorse
 CRESWELL-HENS, Falina        Certificate of Exemplary Action
 
 

 D

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 DEWHURST, Richard    October 29, 2012    Teslin
 DICK, Louise Ann  April 18, 1996  Ross River
 DRAKE, Eloise    July 1, 2006  

 Faro

 
 

 G

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 GAGNON, Kimpton    January 1, 2008    Whitehorse
 GARLAND, Susie    January 1, 1997    Whitehorse
 GERMAINE, Jeremy      

 -

   Mayo
 GONDER, Katrina Marie    January 1, 1998    Watson Lake
 

 
 H

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 HAWLEY, Michael    September 5, 1986    Dawson City
 HUME, Kim    June 15, 1985    
 
 

 J

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 JANSEN, Lisa    January 1, 1997    Whitehorse
 JAUVIN, Raphael-Roy January 1, 2013 Whitehorse
 
 

 K

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 KANE, Ronnie (posthumous)  October 11, 1985  Whitehorse
 KEDDES, Kayne    January 1, 1997    Whitehorse
 KORMENDY, Janice    June 9, 2007    Dawson City
 

 

 L

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 LEWIS, Jeffrey    May 6, 1988    Whitehorse
 LEWIS, Rob    May 6, 1988    Whitehorse
 LOAN, Dianna    April 18, 1996    Ross River
 LOBLAW, Darren    January 1, 1998    Ross River
 
 

 M

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 MACKENZIE, Daniel B.    January 1, 1999    Marsh Lake
 MITCHELL, John (Mitch)    January 9, 2000    Dawson City
 MINET, Lenora    Certificate of Exemplary Action
 MOSES, Benny  

 -

   Mayo
 MOYEN, Ronald    January 1, 2006    Whitehorse
 
 

 O

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 OULTON, Eddy    January 1, 2004    Whitehorse
 
 

 P

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 PETTIFOR, Gary    January 9, 2000    Whitehorse
 PHILLIPS, Thane    January 9, 2000    Whitehorse
 PIQUETTE, Luc Gerard (posthumous)  January 1, 1993  Dawson City, YT
 PRESTON, Brendan    July 1, 2008    Whitehorse
 PREVOST, Krista    January 1, 1997    Whitehorse
 
 

 R

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 ROUSSEAU, Monique (Monty)    January 1, 2001    Whitehorse
 
 

 S

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 SEMBSMOEN, Ralph    January 1, 1991    Whitehorse
 SIMON, Jimmy      

 -

   Mayo
 SMARCH, Jackie    Certificate of Exemplary Action
 SMITH, Trevor    August 6, 2011    Whitehorse
 
 

 T

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 THUR, Craig    January 1, 2005    Whitehorse
 TUPPER, Larry    January 1, 2005    Whitehorse
 
 

 U

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 UNTERSCHUTE, Craig    January 1, 1998    Whitehorse
 
 

 V

 Name   Received Award    Residence
 VAN DER LAARS, Karen    December 15, 2006    Whitehorse
 VIGEANT, Gerry    November 25, 1995    Watson Lake
 
 

 W

 Name    Received Award    Residence
 WHITE, Ken Sr.    November 25, 1995    Watson Lake