The Commissioner Levee

 

Commissioner's Award Nomination button 

Contact the Commissioner
Tel:
867.667.5121
Fax: 867.393.6201
Email: commissioner@gov.yk.ca

412 Main Street
Whitehorse, YT Y1A 2B7

 

Public Volunteer Service Award Recipients

This award honours outstanding individuals who have made a significant volunteer contribution to Yukon business, academics, arts, culture or society. These individuals are recognized for work outside of their regular employment. This award can only be received once. 

How to nominate someone for this award.

Recipients are listed alphabetically.

 

A 

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 ALLINGER, Betty    March 15, 1986    Vancouver
 ANSTEE, Ron    December 7, 2000    Carcross
 ARMSON, Ruth    January 1, 1998    Whitehorse
 AYERS, Bertha    January 1, 2009    Whitehorse
 AYERS, Doug    January 1, 2009    Whitehorse
 
 

 B

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 BAILIE, Gary    January 1, 2016    Whitehorse
 BAKER, Margaret    July 1, 2014    Whitehorse
 BARRETT, Frank    Letter of Commendation    
 BEAUDOIN, Jeanne    January 1, 1999    Whitehorse
 BERGER, Palma    June 12, 2010    Dawson City
 BIRCKEL, Paul    June 23, 2001    Whitehorse
 BLACKJACK, Roddy    June 21, 2002    Carmacks
 BLAIR-SMITH, Rose-Marie    January 9, 2000    Beaver Creek
 BRADLEY, Hugh    November 6, 2004    Pelly Crossing
 BRAGA, Darcy    June 3, 2000    Dawson City
 BUTTERWORTH, Myrna    June 3, 2000    Dawson City
 
 

 C

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 CALEY, Brenda    June 10, 2006    Dawson City
 CALEY, Fred    June 10, 1982    Dawson City
 CALEY, Joyce    June 11, 2005    Dawson City
 CALLAHAN, Wendolyn    January 1, 2010    Whitehorse
 CAMERON, G.I. (Cam)    January 1, 1981    Whitehorse
 CAMERON, Martha    January 1, 1981    Whitehorse
 CASTELLARIN, Giovanni    June 14, 1980    Dawson City
 CHAPMAN, Chappie    April 3, 1981    Watson Lake
 CHAPMAN, Mattie    April 3, 1981    Watson Lake
 CHARLIE, Mary    June 23, 2001    Ross River
 CHARLIE, Renee  February 3, 2013  Old Crow
 COMMINS, Bill    April 13, 2000    Whitehorse
 COUSINS, Robert B. Sr.    March 4, 1982    Whitehorse
 CRAIG, Doug    January 1, 1995    Whitehorse
 CRAIG, Joan    January 1, 1995    Whitehorse
 CROSS, Patricia  January 1, 2013  Beaver Creek
 CURRIE, Archie    January 9, 1986    Tagish
 CURRIE, Barbara    January 9, 1986    Tagish
 CURTIS, William Anthony    January 1, 2016    Whitehorse
 CYR, Corinne    January 1, 2002    Whitehorse
 CYR, Laurent    January 1, 2002    Whitehorse
 

 
 D

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 DABBS, Robert Paul            November 29, 2013        Whitehorse
 DAVIDSON, Dan    June 9, 2007    Dawson City
 DAWSON, George    January 1, 1988    Whitehorse
 DE BOLT, Tom    April 1, 2001    Whitehorse
 DICK, Amos    January 1, 2006    Ross River
 DOWIE, Lana    July 1, 2007    Whitehorse
 
 

 E

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 EKHOLM, Al    April 13, 2000    Whitehorse
 EMERY, Colleen    May 9, 1982    Whitehorse
 ENGREN-LEVIA, Myrna    April 1, 2001    Whitehorse
 ESCHAK, Marj    January 1, 1999    Whitehorse
 
 

 F

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 FARLEY, Lilias    January 1, 1983    Whitehorse
 FAULKNER, Victoria (posthumous)    June 9, 1981    Whitehorse
 FEDOROFF, Vince    January 1, 2010    Whitehorse
 FERRIS, Ramesh                            January 1, 2012    Whitehorse
 FINDLATER, Ross    January 1, 2003    Whitehorse
 FINTON, Andrew    June 21, 2010    Whitehorse
 FINTON, Heather    June 21, 2010    Whitehorse
 FIRTH, John    January 1, 1997    Whitehorse
 FRASER, Jack    June 12, 2004    Dawson City
 FRIEND, Johnny    October 24, 1981    Watson Lake
 FROST, Donald    June 21, 2003    Old Crow
 FROST, Stephen Sr.    June 21, 2005    Old Crow
 

 
 G

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 GATES, Megan    July 1, 2003    Whitehorse
 GAUTHIER, Sister Imelda    June 6, 1982    Edmonton
 GINGELL, Judy    June 23, 2001    Whitehorse
 GOULD, John    June 3, 2000    Dawson City
 GOULD, Madeleine    June 3, 2000    Dawson City
 GRANT, Moe    March 6, 2002    Whitehorse
 GREEN, George    January 1, 2003    Whitehorse
 GREENLAW, Peter    April 1, 2001    Whitehorse
 
 

 H

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 HANULIK, Barbara    June 14, 2003    Dawson City
 HARRIS, Ellen    January 1, 1989    Whitehorse
 HARRISON, Ted    January 1, 2001    Victoria
 HAYDEN, Joyce    April 22, 1999    Whitehorse
 HELLABY, Dr. Hilda    March 20, 1983    Whitehorse
 HENDERSON, Dr. G    Letter of Commendation    
 HENDERSON, Laurie    January 1, 2016    Whitehorse
 HENDERSON, Sandra    July 1, 2012    Whitehorse
 HENDERSON, Wayne    July 1, 2012        Whitehorse
 HENRY, Percy    June 21, 2002    Dawson City
 HERRY, Yann    May 15, 2013    Whitehorse
 HOOPER, Andy    January 1, 1988    Whitehorse
 HOUGEN, Rolf    January 1, 1994    Whitehorse
 HUIJBERS, Father Henk    March 7, 1986    Keno
 
 

 I

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 ICETON, Mark    June 7, 2014    Whitehorse
 INNES-TAYLOR, Alan    March 29, 1982    Whitehorse
 IRWIN, Betty    January 1, 2006    Whitehorse
 
 

 J

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 JOHNS, Johnny    January 1, 1987    Carcross
 JOHNSON, Joseph    June 21, 2005    Burwash Landing
 JOHNSON, Vic    February 21, 1981    Watson Lake
 JOHNSON, Katie    February 21, 1981    Watson Lake
 JOHNSTON, Sam    June 21, 2003    Teslin
 JONES, Sherron    June 10, 2006    Vernon
 
 

 K

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 KANE, Ken    August 13, 2007    Whitehorse
 KANE, Ronnie    October 11, 1985    Whitehorse
 KASSI, Norma    July 1, 2006    Whitehorse
 KAYE, John Joe    June 21, 2003    Old Crow
 KEENAN, Pearl    January 1, 1988    Teslin
 KEMBLE, Ed    December 7, 2000    Carcross
 KINGSCOTE, Jack    January 1, 1992    Whitehorse
 KINGSCOTE, Myrna    January 1, 1992    Whitehorse
 KUSHNIRUK, Kathy    January 9, 2000    Haines Junction
 KORMENDY, Peggy    April 22, 1999    Dawson City
 KOSCHZECK, Lance    April 1, 2001    Whitehorse
 KYIKAVICHIK, Roger    June 21, 2004    Old Crow
 
 

 L

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 LANG, Hector    January 1, 1994    Whitehorse
 LAPENSEE, Helene    January 1, 2004    Whitehorse
 LEMPHERS, Andrea    January 1, 1999    Whitehorse
 LINZEY, Joanne    Letter of Commendation    
 LIVESY, Freda    October 20, 1980    Beaver Creek
 LIVESY, John    October 20, 1980    Beaver Creek
 LOEWEN, Allan    January 1, 2006    Whitehorse
 
 

 M

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 MACCANNELL, Shelley    April 13, 2000    Whitehorse
 MACFEETERS, Laura    April 22, 1999    Whitehorse
 MACKAY, Karen        June 7, 2014    Dawson City
 MACKINNON, Catherine    April 22, 1999    Haines Junction
 MAKKONEN, Doug    January 1, 1996    Haines Junction
 MCDONALD, Piers    July 1, 2007    Whitehorse
 MCFADYEN, Ron    April 21, 2005    Whitehorse
 MCGINNIS, Mike  September 4, 2013  Mayo
 MCKAY, Bud    July 1, 2006    Whitehorse
 MCLAUGHLIN, Les    June 11, 2005    Nepean, ON
 MICKEY, Mary    June 14, 2005    Whitehorse
 MILLS, V.B.P. (Bryn)    October 20, 1980    Whitehorse
 MINTER, Roy    March 15, 1986    Vancouver, BC
 MITCHELL, Rennie    September 10, 1983    Faro
 MOORE, Patrick    June 23, 2001    Whitehorse
 MOUCHET, Father Jean    January 1, 1987    Whitehorse
 MUNRO, Sean    January 1, 2003    Whitehorse
 MURDOCH, Lyall    May 27, 1984    Whitehorse
 MURDOCH, Marilyn    May 27, 1984    Whitehorse
 MURPHY, Kevin J.    January 1, 2016    Whitehorse
 
 

 N

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 NIELSEN, Erik    January 1, 1989    Whitehorse
 NILSSON, Gunnar    January 1, 1997    Whitehorse
 NORTH, Dick    June 14, 2003    Dawson City
 NYGREN, Violet (Andy)    March 15, 1986    Vancouver, BC
 
 

 O

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 OSTER, Al    July 1, 2006    Salmon Arm, BC
 
 

 P

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 PAKOZDY, Judy    January 1, 2008    Whitehorse
 PALAMAR, Bunne    January 1, 2010    Whitehorse
 PATNODE, Alice    April 1, 2001    Whitehorse
 POND, Ron    January 1, 2002    Whitehorse
 PRICE, Amanda    January 1, 2014    Whitehorse
 
 

 Q

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 QUIRION, Sister Eva    June 6, 1982    Edmonton, AB
 QUONG, James    April 29, 1982    Vancouver, BC
 
 

 R

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 REID, Bill    January 1, 2004    Whitehorse
 REID, Rusty    January 1, 2004    Whitehorse
 RIVERS, Betty    April 22, 1999    Whitehorse
 RIVERS, Bill    April 22, 1999    Elsa
 ROBB, Jim    January 1, 2016    Whitehorse
 ROBERTI, Alla (posthumous)    January 3, 1990    Whitehorse
 ROBERTS, Vicki

 -

 Dawson City
 ROYLE, Vicki  July 1, 2012  Whitehorse
 
 

 S

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 SAINT-ONGE, Hélène    March 19, 2004    Whitehorse
 SHEARDOWN, Sean    January 1, 1990    Whitehorse
 SHELDON, Jim    April 22, 1999    Whitehorse
 SIMPSON, Bill  May 6, 2011  Whitehorse
 SJODIN, Betty    January 1, 2003    Whitehorse
 SMITH, Elijah    January 1, 1987    Whitehorse
 SMITH, Annie    June 21, 2003    Whitehorse
 SMITH, Fred    January 1, 2012    Whitehorse
 SMITH, Johnnie    June 21, 2003    Whitehorse
 SMITH, Orville    May 4, 2000    Teslin
 SMITH, Richard    June 7, 2014    Whitehorse
 SNIDER, Aldene    June 12, 2010    Dawson City
 SNIDER, Kenneth    June 12, 2010    Dawson City
 SPRIGGS, Duncan    February 9, 2002    Dawson City
 STEELE, Lucy    January 1, 1993    Whitehorse
 STEHELIN, Mimi    April 13, 2000    Whitehorse
 STEPHENS, Sue    July 1, 2006    Whitehorse
 STICK, Jan    January 1, 2003    Whitehorse
 STOCKDALE, David    January 1, 2008    Whitehorse
 STOREY, Olive    April 13, 2000    Whitehorse
 SUMANIK, Don    March 20, 1981    Whitehorse
 SUMANIK, Elsie    March 20, 1981    Whitehorse
 
 

 T

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 TAYLOR, Betty    January 1, 1984    Whitehorse
 TAYLOR, Charlie    January 1, 1984    Whitehorse
 TAYLOR, Don    January 1, 1988    Watson Lake
 TAYLOR, Mary    July 14, 1980    Beaver Creek
 TAYLOR, Sandy    July 14, 1980    Beaver Creek
 THOMPSON, Bill    Letter of Commendation    
 TOMLIN, Al    January 1, 1993    Haines Junction
 TOMLIN, Tish    January 1, 1990    Haines Junction
 
 

 V

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 VALLEVAND, Karee  June 9, 2012  Whitehorse
 VAN BIBBER, Alex    January 1, 1987    Champagne
 VAN BIBBER, Sue    January 1, 1987    Champagne
 VINCENT, Jane    January 1, 1993    Whitehorse
 
 

 W

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 WALD, Jerry    April 1, 2001    Whitehorse
 WASHBURN, Barbara    May 10, 1997    Boston, MA
 WASHBURN, Brad    May 10, 1997    Boston, MA
 WATSON, Phyllis    January 1, 1999    Watson Lake
 WATTEREUS, Monique    February 27, 1982    Whitehorse
 WEBBER, Adeline    January 1, 1997    Whitehorse
 WEIGAND, Jerrine    January 1, 2005    Richmond, BC
 WEIGAND, William (Bill)    June 23, 2001    Richmond, BC
 WHEELOCK, Angela    October 24, 1981    Whitehorse
 WHIMP, Bill    November 25, 1995    Watson Lake
 WHYARD, Florence    April 1, 2001    Whitehorse
 WICKETT, Joy    January 1, 2012    Whitehorse
 WILKINSON, Donna    January 1, 1998    Whitehorse
 WILLIAMS, Bob    July 1, 2006    Whitehorse
 WOOD, Dr. Walter    June 23, 1985    Haines Junction/
 New York City
 WREN, Lucy    January 1, 1998    Carcross
 WRIGHT, Allen (posthumous)    March 15, 1986    Vancouver, BC
 
 

 Y

 Name

 

 Received Award

 

 Residence

 YEULET, Margaret   June 7, 2004    Whitehorse