Commissioner's Awards

 

Contact the Commissioner
Tel: 867-667-5121
Fax: 867-393-6201

1098 First Avenue
Closeleigh Manor Building
Whitehorse, YT Y1A 0C1

Email: commissioner@gov.yk.ca

 

Past Recipients

Browse past winners of:

The Commissioner's Award for Public Service

2011

  • Robert Service School’s Grade 6 for their work fundraising and volunteering for various projects and initiatives since the first grade. Members of the class are: Aaron Woods, Asia Procee, Breanna Lancaster, Caleb Verdonk, Conner Fellers, Devon Dubois, Jasmin Stange, Jacob Caley, John Kolpin, Kahlan Franks, Kalilah Olson, Madison Betts, Madison Gard, Nicole Favron, Nylan Zalitis, Olivia Holmes, Samantha Johnston, Tiffany Taylor, Will Connellan and Zack Bartholomeus.
  • Bill Simpson: in recognition of his ongoing work with the ElderActive Recreation Association, which supports active communities for Yukon seniors.

2010

  • Wendolyn Callahan, Vince Fedoroff and Bunne Palamar.

2009

  • Bertha and Doug Ayers: for many years of dedication and service to various community organizations including Cycle to Walk, 2007 Canada Winter Games, the United Church; as well as providing personal care for individuals in need.

2008

  • Dan Davidson: in recognition of his many contributions to the people of Dawson City.
  • Judy Pakozdy: for her tireless work over two decades as a champion of people with Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD); for her ongoing support, information and inspiration to individuals with FASD and their caregivers; for her advocacy work in this field.
  • Dave Stockdale: for his inexhaustible efforts over nearly two generations to promote, coach and organize soccer and table tennis in Yukon; for his efforts over many years in organizing all aspects of the Yukon-wide Polar Games for elementary school students in grades five and six; for his contributions to numerous Arctic Winter Games and the 2007 Canada Winter Games; for his passion and dedication to the Yukon community.

2007

  • Ken Kane: for being a role model for younger generations; for his lifelong support of First Nations organizations; for his love of First Nation people, lands and history; for being a starter and a visionary; and for building bridges and teaching non-First Nations people about Yukon First Nations’ culture.
  • Lana Dowie: for more than 20 years of tireless service to Yukon Sourdough Rendezvous and to many other organizations.
  • Piers McDonald: for helping all Yukoners succeed with the 2007 Canada Winter Games.

2006

  • Brenda Caley: In recognition of her contributions to the improvement of her community's quality of life.
  • Amos Dick: for his integral involvement in his home community of Ross River.  He takes youth out in the wilderness and teaches them survival skills.  He shares his traditional knowledge through drum and snowshoe making and takes part in cultural camps throughout the year.  He is a strong role model who encourages others to live their lives to the fullest without alcohol or drugs. In recognition of his contribution to preserving the way of life for the Kaska Nation.
  • Betty Irwin: for the dedication and energy she has brought to her non-profit work.  She was instrumental in the formation of Yukon Women in Trades and Technology (YWITT) and is a cornerstone in enhancing opportunities and promoting non-traditional careers for Yukon women.In recognition of her many contributions to the improvement of the lives of others.
  • Sherron Jones: In recognition of her contributions to the recording of Yukon's history through creation of the e-news Moccasin Telegraph.
  • Norma Kassi: In recognition of her contributions to preserving the environment and Porcupine Caribou Herd.
  • Allan Loewen:  for his extraordinary contribution to the Yukon arts scene since the early 1970s. He has volunteered countless hours to the construction of theatrical sets throughout the community.  Loewen was also part of the Midnight Sons Barbershop Quartet for 15 years, performing at various venues throughout the Yukon Sourdough Rendezvous.In recognition of his many contributions to Art and Theater in the Yukon.
  • Bud McKay: In recognition of his many years of community service to the people of the Yukon.
  • Al Oster: In recognition of his contributions to the recording of the Yukon's history and culture.
  • Sue Stephens: In recognition of her many contributions in helping youth in sports.
  • Bob Williams: In recognition of his many contributions to the quality of the lives of others.

2005

  • William and Jerrine Weigand: For many years of community service to the Yukon people.
  • Ron McFadyen: contributions to sport and recreation through his positive journalism and years of service in the Yukon.
  • Joyce Caley: for years of community service to the people in Dawson City.
  • Les McLaughlin: In recognition of his contributions to the recording of the Yukon’s historical, political, and cultural life.
  • Mary Mickey: In recognition of her many contributions to improve the lives of others.
  • Stephen Frost Sr.: In recognition of his many years of service to the people of the Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation.
  • Joseph Johnson: In recognition of his many contributions to the improvement of the lives of the people of the Kluane First Nation.

2004

  • Hélène Saint-Onge : given leadership, passion and commitment to the francophone community and all of the Yukon. 
  • Margeret Yeulet: has given selflessly of her time, energy and compassion to everyone around her or In recognition of her may contributions to the improvement of the lives of others.
  • Jack Fraser: has been recognized for his many accomplishments and contributions, not only to Dawson City but to the entire Yukon and with youth.
  • Roger Kyikavichik: In recognition of his many contributions to the improvement of the quality of the lives of the Vuntut Gwitchin people.
  • Hugh Bradley: contributions to the development of agriculture in the Yukon.
  • Hélène Lapensée: for her many volunteer activities relating to the Yukon francophone, church and nursing communities.
  • Bill & Rusty Reid: for their many years of community service to the people of the Yukon in the music and aviation fields.

 

2003

  • Megan Gates: for her many charitable fundraising activities and her courage in overcoming adversity.
  • Johnnie & Annie Smith: for their many contributions to the preservation of First Nation traditions.
  • Sam Johnston: for his role as a community leader and his many contributions to his community's quality of life.
  • John Joe Kyikavichik: for his service in preserving First Nation Traditions.
  • Donald Frost: for his service in preserving First Nation traditions.
  • Barbara Hanulik: for her many contributions to the improvement of her community's quality of life.
  • Dick North: for his contribution to the Yukon's history and the economic life of the City of Dawson.
  • George Green: for his many contributions to the improvement of his community's quality of life.
  • Ross Findlater: for his many contributions to the improvement of his community's quality of life.
  • Sean Munr's youth with Scouts Canada and with Basketball Yukon.
  • Betty Sjodin: for her many years of service to women in need of support and reassurance.
  • Jan Stick: for her many contributions to the improvement of her community's quality of life.

 

2002

  • Percy Henry: for his services , as an elder, in relation to many community based activities and projects.
  • Roddy Blackjack: for his service, as an elder, in relation to many community based activities and projects.
  • Moe Grant: for his tireless dedication to bringing Music into the lives of Yukon's Senior Citizens.
  • Duncan Spriggs: for his many contributions to the betterment of his community.
  • Laurent & Corrine Cyr: for their may contributions to the community and the Yukon.
  • Ron Pond: for his commitment to the improvement of his community's quality of life.

 

2001

  • Ted Harrison: for his many years of outstanding contributions to the arts and service to the people of the Yukon.
  • Judy Gingell: for her leadership and her role as a model for First Nations women.
  • Paul Birckel: for his leadership in First Nations government and First Nations business activities.
  • Patrick Moore: for his work with Kaska and Tagish First Nations peoples in the preservation of their language and culture.
  • Angela Wheelock: for her work with Kaska and Tagish First Nations peoples in the preservation of their language and culture.
  • Mary Charlie: for her teaching of the traditional knowledge and culture of her people.

 

2000

  • Kathy Kishniruk: for her commitment to the people of her community through care, compassion, advice and guidance to the young and old.
  • Rose-Marie Blair Smith: for her dedication to improving the lives of Yukon people through her guidance in the areas of health and social development for Yukon First Nations.

 

1999

  • Phyllis Watson: in gratitude for her commitment and tireless work ensuring that seniors, elders and physically challenged individuals receive the care they need.
  • Marj Eschak: for her outstanding enthusiasm and endless hours of volunteer work for a variety of Yukon community events and organizations.
  • Andrea Lemphers: for her years of dedication, hard work and perseverance as the founding president of the Yukon Humane Society.
  • Jeanne Beaudoin: for the exceptional work she has done for the Yukon Francophone community promoting French language and culture in Yukon schools.

 

1998

  • Ruth Armson: for her contributions to social and academic life in the Yukon.
  • Donna Wilkinson: for her dedication to the well being of Yukon children.
  • Lucy Wren: for her continuous efforts over many years promoting and teaching the Tlinglit language and culture to the children of Carcross.

 

1997

  • John Firth: for his contributions to the Yukon Quest since its inception in 1984.
  • Adeline Webber: for her continuous efforts to promote and support Yukon First Nations people and advance their quality of life.
  • Gunnar Nilsson: for his acts of generosity and his willingness to help his fellow Yukoners.

BACK TO THE TOP


Commissioner's Award for Bravery 

 

Hon. Doug Phillips presents The Commissioner's Award for Bravery to Trevor Smith2011

Trevor Smith: for rescuing Rafe Etzel who was buried in an avalanche north of Mayo in May 2009.

 

2008

  • Benjamin Correos: for his bravery and selflessness. He sacrificed his own life to save his young son Myles from drowning in the Yukon River.
  • Brendan Preston: for his valiant attempts to rescue Benjamin Correos from drowning in the Yukon River.
  • Louis-Paul Courban: for exhibiting courage and determination in rescuing a child from drowning in the Yukon River in August of 2007 at great personal risk.
  • Kimpton Gagnon: for exhibiting courage and determination in rescuing a child from drowning in the Yukon River in August of 2007 at great personal risk.

 

2007

  • Janice Kormendy: in recognition of her courage and outstanding act of bravery on September 22, 2006.
  • Margie Baikie: in recognition of her courage and outstanding act of bravery on September 22, 2006.
  • Anna Claxton: in recognition of her courage and outstanding act of bravery on September 22, 2006.

 

2006

  • Karen Van der Laars: for acting above and beyond her civic duty when coming to the aid of a person in distress and dealing with the situation by using her first aid training.
  • Eloise Drake: for coming to the rescue and saving the life of an overturned boater on Little Salmon Lake near Faro, Yukon.  Thanks to her quick intervention, a potential fatality was avoided. In recognition of her courage and selfless act in saving the life of another.
  • Ronald Moyen: for coming to the rescue and saving the life of an overturned boater on Little Salmon Lake near Faro, Yukon.  Thanks to his quick intervention, a potential fatality was avoided. In recognition of his courage and selfless act in saving the life of another.

 

2005

  • Craig Thur: In recognition of his courage and bravery in saving the lives of others.
  • Larry Tupper: In recognition of his courage and bravery in saving the lives of others.

 

2003

  • Eddy Oulton: for the presence of mind that saved the life of his best friend after an accident involving an all-terrain vehicle.

2001

  • Monique (Monty) Rousseau: for the valiant river rescue of her father-in-law after the canoe he was travelling in tipped over on the Teslin.

2000

  • John Mitchell: for saving the life of six-year old Corey Taylor of Dawson City who was attacked by two rottweilers.
  • Dave Calnan: for saving the life of 19-year old Carrie Fair of Nova Scotia who was attacked by a 350lb black bear.
  • Thane Phillips: for rescuing three people whose canoe had overturned at the confluence of the Takhini and Yukon rivers.
  • Gary Pettifor: for rescuing a person 100 feet off the treacherous ice of the Yukon River.

 

1999

  • Daniel B. MacKenzie: for guiding and supporting his father during a seven-hour trek through rough and swampy wilderness after an accident left them stranded in a remote area of the Yukon.

1998

  • Katrina Marie Gonder: When she was 8 years old and a new swimmer, Katrina rescued a young girl from drowning in the Watson Lake swimming pool.
  • Darren Loblaw: A 13-year-old, grade 8 student at Ross River School, for the courageous act of rescuing a woman from the Pelly River.
  • Craig Unterschute: for rescuing an injured pilot and his daughter after their aircraft crashed near an abandoned mining airstrip.

1997

  • Lisa Janson, Josh Cozens, Krista Prevost, Susie Garland and Kayne Geddes: for their heroic efforts in rescuing their friends during a tragic canoeing accident at Marsh Lake.

1996

  • Dianna (Leonard) Loan and Louise Ann Dick: for the rescue of Frank Dick, a community elder, who was trapped in a burning house.
  • Doug Makkonen: helicopter pilot who hauled four stranded Austrian climbers from Kluane National Park’s Mt. Logan a mere 20 minutes before all the hikers would have perished.

BACK TO THE TOP

The Commissioner's Award for Volunteer Service

 

2001

  • Tom Debolt: for his many years of volunteer work with the Keystone Kops, the Kinsmen Club of the Yukon, Special Olympics, the Canadian Cancer Society, Canada Day festivities and many other activities involving sports and youth.
  • Alice Patnode: for her volunteer work at Whitehorse General Hospital and her dedication to promoting the arts over the years.
  • Jerry Wald: for his tireless dedication to promoting the sport of tennis to Yukoners.
  • Florence Whyard: for her efforts in creating the Yukon Transportation Museum, the Old Log Church Museum and various other achievements in preserving Yukon history.
  • Lance Koschzeck: for his many years of devoted service to the community with the Royal Canadian Army Cadets, the Royal Canadian Legion, Biathlon Yukon, St. John’s Ambulance and the Yukon Sourdough Rendezvous.
  • Peter Greenlaw and Myrna Engren-Levia: for countless hours involved in making a success of the Trans Canada Trail in the Yukon.

2000

  • Olive Storey: who was instrumental in establishing the North’s first Crisis Intervention Centre.
  • Mimi Stehelin: for her continued service as a founding member of the Yukon Learn Board.
  • Shelley MacCannell: for her many hours as a Yukon Sourdough Rendezvous representative, a Leisure Buddy volunteer and her instrumental role in the improvements to the "Just for Fun" dance program run by the Yukon Association for Community Living.
  • Bill Commins: for his selfless donation of time, talent and expertise to the Learning Disabilities Association of Yukon.
  • Al Ekholm: for his devotion of time to the Whitehorse District Search and Rescue organization, the Whitehorse Cross Country Ski Club and the Yukon Outdoors Club.
  • Orville Smith: for his involvement with the Teslin Community Club, Curling Association, Volunteer Fire Department, Minor Hockey Association, George Johnston Museum board, Local Improvement District Board and the Village of Teslin Council.
  • Darcy Braga: for her countless hours encouraging, supporting and helping seniors in any way she can.
  • Myrna Butterworth: for her enthusiasm and energy volunteering for the Pioneer Women of the Yukon, I.O.D.E., Meals on Wheels and the Royal Canadian Legion.
  • John Gould: for his lifetime contribution to promoting Dawson City’s history through volunteering with the Yukon Order of Pioneers, Dawson City Museum and Historical Society, Klondyke Centennial Society and the Klondike Visitors Association.
  • Madeleine Gould: for her immeasurable volunteer contributions to the boards of the Dawson City Radio Society, Dawson City Library, Robert Service School and the Klondike Sun.
  • Ron Anstee and Ed Kemble: for their significant contributions to the community of Carcross performing a number of services, including making repairs to the school and community club to helping elders and seniors or any other tasks that need doing.

1999

  • Bill and Betty Lee Rivers: in gratitude for their outstanding achievement in the Klondike Gold Rush Jamboree and in recognition of countless hours and years of tireless devotion to youth through Yukon Scout Council.
  • Laura McFeeters: in gratitude and in recognition of her tireless devotion and the countless hours given to the community, serving on committees and providing leadership to the benefit and betterment of all Yukon people.
  • Peggy Kormendy: on behalf of the Tr'ondëk Hwëch'in First Nation, in gratitude for her guidance as a respected Elder and leadership as a role model for passing traditional values to youth.
  • Catherine MacKinnon: in gratitude for her outstanding achievements and tireless devotion to the community of Haines Junction to the benefit and betterment of all Yukon people.
  • Joyce Hayden: in gratitude and in recognition of the countless hours and her tireless devotion to Hospice Yukon Society to the benefit and comfort of Yukon people in their time of greatest need.
  • Jim Sheldon: in gratitude for leadership and support offered to Yukon First Nations people through his tireless efforts volunteering with former residential school students and in recognition of his positive action as a role model for youth.
BACK TO THE TOP


Last Updated : 2011-08-08

Français